Optimization of influenza vaccination policy with consideration of Japanese social structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Shinya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際感染症センター, 応用疫学研究室医長 (60634912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / COVID-19 / 予防接種 / 費用対効果分析 / 疾病負荷 / 数理モデル / 接触行列 / インフルエンザ様疾患 / 予防接種政策 / 感染症疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The disease burden of influenza considering Japan's unique healthcare system was analyzed and the results were published as two original articles (DOI:10.1186/s12889-019-6600-0, DOI:10.1186/s12889-020-08603-x). The results integrated in the second year were published in as an original article (DOI:10.1016/j.vaccine.2019.11.001), suggesting that influenza vaccination was more cost-effective in Japan if children were prioritized.
The plan of the research project was changed after the COVID-19 pandemic to examine differences in the burden of disease caused by COVID-19 and influenza (DOI:10.1017/S0950268821002569).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の研究計画の元、我が国における季節性インフルエンザの予防接種政策は高齢者よりも小児を優先対象とした方が費用対効果に優れる可能性が示唆された。これは現実の予防接種政策とは異なるものであり、今後予防接種政策の再検討において有益な知見と考えられる。
COVID-19の流行により我々の社会は一変し研究計画も変更を余儀なくされた。変更後の研究計画に従い季節性インフルエンザ・COVID-19それぞれのもたらす疾病負荷を明らかにし、COVID-19が現状の社会における重要課題であることが定量的に明らかになった。