Project/Area Number |
18K17642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 訪問看護 / 医療的ケア / 乳幼児 / 育児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the shift from medical institutions to local communities is being promoted along with the development of neonatal care and laws related to the provision of support for children who need constant medical care and their families. This study aimed to create a childcare support handbook for infants requiring medical care. The utilize of this handbook would contribute to improving the quality on pediatric home-visit nursing. First, we clarified the difficulties faced by caregivers raising children requiring medical care. Second, home-visit nurses were asked to provide details about the childcare support they were practicing in response to these difficulties, and afterward I analyzed the descriptive data. Finally, the handbook “Childcare Support Handbook for Tube-Fed Children Under 2 Years Old” was created based on the results of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内には、約12,000の指定訪問看護ステーションの登録があり、小児を受け入れる訪問看護ステーションは増加傾向にある。しかし、小児に特化した訪問看護ステーションは全国に約40事業所で、31府県には小児に特化した訪問看護ステーションがない(2020.4現在)。本研究成果は、小児訪問看護に特化した訪問看護ステーションにおいて実践されている具体的な支援内容になっている。作成した「ハンドブック」は、小児看護の経験の有無に関わらず小児看護で必要な発達支援・育児支援を行う訪問看護をイメージさせることができ、現場で活用しうる資料となると考られる。