The interactive effects of exercise and diet on vascular endothelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2022)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miura Kohei  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70801679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能 / 運動 / 運動トレーニング / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / FMD / シェアストレス / 血糖 / 食事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the interaction between exercise and diet on vascular endothelial function, specifically the effective timing and mode of exercise. We also investigated the chronic effects of exercise training on vascular endothelial function. Regardless of the timing of exercise, it was possible to suppress the acute decline in the endothelial function after ingestion of meals, and the effect of exercise after meals was greater than that of exercise before meals. As for exercise pattern, high-intensity intermittent exercise suppressed the acute decline in the endothelial function after eating a meal more than low-intensity constant-load exercise. In addition, it was suggested that exercise training for 4 weeks may lead to chronic effects on the endothelial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,食事による一過性の血管内皮機能低下を抑制するために,血管内皮機能に対して正の効果をもつ運動を,どのタイミングで,どのような運動様式を行うことが効果的であるかを検証した。運動実施のタイミングは食前に行う運動より食後に行う方が,運動様式は低強度一定負荷運動より高強度間欠運動の方が,それぞれ食事摂取後の一過性の血管内皮機能低下を抑制する可能性が示唆された。本研究成果は,動脈硬化予防に適した新たな運動と食事の在り方の提示を期待させた。