Development of Biotechnology Applicable to Arsenic Removal from Contaminated Groundwater in South and South-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0302
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Keisuke  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 千弘  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
黄田 毅  東北学院大学, 工学総合研究所, 研究員 (40727442)
遠藤 銀朗  東北学院大学, 工学総合研究所, 客員教授 (80194033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒ素汚染浄化 / 地下水 / メコンデルタ / 亜ヒ酸酸化 / ヒ素汚染 / 地下水浄化 / カンボジア / ファイトレメディエーション / 亜ヒ酸酸化細菌 / 水質改善 / ヒ素汚染浄 / モエジマシダ / 微生物酸化 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a novel clean-up system for arsenic contamination of groundwater derived from natural occurrences in the Mekong Delta area, including Vietnam and Cambodia. This system should be energy-saving and low-cost. We adopted coke as a carrier for microbes that oxidize arsenite to arsenate. In the lab-scale experiment, we showed that arsenite binds to coke, is oxidized to arsenate, and the resultant arsenate is released from coke. The indigenous ferrous ions will bind to the arsenate and co-precipitated. We constructed an arsenic removal pilot plant in Cambodia and continuously operated it. We successfully reduced the arsenic concentration to 50 ppb, the water quality standard for arsenic in Cambodia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアやベトナムでは、飲料水として上水道の整備が進んでいるが、コストが高いという問題があり、灌漑用水として、ヒ素濃度が高い地下水を利用することがあることが明らかとなっている。コークスを用いた亜ヒ酸酸化と地下水中の鉄イオンによる共沈による、現地での維持管理が十分に可能な新たなヒ素浄化設備を構築することで、豊富な地下水資源を生活用水や農業用水に使用することができ、地域産業の発展に大きく寄与することが可能であると考えられる。また本研究では、微生物担体あるいはヒ素吸着剤としてコークスを用いることが可能であるという新たな知見も得ることができた。