Transfer and Evolution of 'Chandlerian Model' in the Steel Industry and the East-Asian Steel Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Haruhito  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, 現代国際学部, 教授 (40080238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Nozomu  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20244650)
RYU Shikou  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20308696)
堀 一郎  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30113624)
田中 彰  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00275116)
溝田 誠吾  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20095988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Ichirou  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30113624)
TANAKA Akira  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00275116)
MIZOTA Seigo  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20095988)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営史 / 東アジア地域経済圏 / チャンドラー・モデル / 経済史 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
Chandlerian model' in the Steel Industry has evolved 'Japanese model' in the Post-War Japan. This Model has been transformed in Korea,China,Taiwan and Thailand. We made investigations on various transformations of 'Japanese Model' and studied a mutual relation in the East-Asian steel market."
This research has two hypothesises : one is that business model in each countries follows domestic demand structure in each countries. The other is that international steel market is formed by mutual relations among nation-specific business models.
We studied the development of domestic steel demand on the time-basis. Next, we defined 'Chandlerian model' in the US as the coil-specific integrated system under the influence of steel imports.
We also studied the development of Chandlerian model' in Japan and defined 'Japanese model' as high-quality-full-line integrated system under the influence of the 'Oil Crisis'. In the following stage, 'Japanese model' was transformded to the ordinary-quality-full-line integrated system in Korea, to the construction-shaped-steel-oriented integrated system in China and to the ordinary-steel mini-mill in Taiwan and Thailand , to which Japan supplied crude steel.
We research business models through the field work. This model analysis of the East-Asian steel market is the first time in the research. We carried out this plan and