Basic research of neurolaw in Japan - collaboration of law, medical science and psychology -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI NAOYA  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20298392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 真紀子  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 教授 (00172255)
山口 亮子  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50293444)
本庄 武  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60345444)
友田 明美  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
鈴木 博人  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90235995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経法学 / 神経科学 / 脳科学 / 人工知能と脳科学 / 嘘の画像研究 / 人工神経接続 / ブレインデコーディング / 認知過程 / 不法行為法 / 独居拘禁 / 医療観察法 / うそ発見 / 知的財産法 / 刑事責任 / 認知神経科学 / 児童虐待 / 少年法 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 脳死判定 / ニューロフィードバック / 脳機能イメージング / 痛みによる負情動生成 / 精神疾患の画像研究 / 感情の認知神経メカニズム / 依存症と脳の仕組み / 少年司法 / 認知脳科学 / 脳機能・構造 / 主体性と脳 / 思春期脳 / 記憶の脳科学研究 / 認知心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、法学と脳科学・神経科学、そして認知心理学の融合を図る学際的基盤研究を行ったうえで、わが国における将来の法的問題解決の新しいアプローチ方法につながる、新しい法学研究領域である「神経法学」という学問領域の確立を目指すものである。
法学者、医学者、心理学者が学際的研究グループを組織して、学問横断的に国際比較も含めて共同研究を行い、①児童虐待、②離婚後の子どもの監護、③刑事責任論・犯罪者処遇、④少年保護・少年矯正等の問題解決を図ろうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a fundamental study of Neurolaw, which aims to bridge and integrate law with neuroscience and brain science. First, it aims to establish a research network between legal scholars and natural science and humanities scholars, especially brain scientists and medical scientists, and second, it aims to develop a major research area in Neurolaw research. Regarding the former, through the 17 meetings of the Neurolaw Study Group, I was able to obtain the latest knowledge from researchers in basic brain science, cognitive brain science, neuroscience, neurofunctional science, neuro-morphology, pediatrics, cognitive psychology, and clinical psychology, as well as build a human network. Regarding the latter, I was able to confirm a certain direction through the five meetings of the same study group (ongoing).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経法学は、神経科学及び心理学の学問領域の知見を援用して法理論及び法実務の発展を探求するポストモダン期の学際的学問領域であり、従来の社会科学の一領域としての法理論・法実務の研究・実践を、最先端の知見を有する自然科学・人文科学のレンズを通して再構築する近代的批判法学・実用法学の一つである。本学問領域を確立することによって、現代社会に生起する日進月歩の科学技術を背景とした法的課題を学際的人間科学の観点から分析・解決する新たな道筋を示すことが期待できる。その意味において社会的意義がある。