| Project/Area Number |
19H03912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 伸一郎 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
野田 慶太 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70289536)
大屋 祐輔 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240964)
野出 孝一 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
冨永 光裕 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 高血圧内科科長 (80817627)
土橋 卓也 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 客員臨床研究員 (30163827)
後藤 健一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30549887)
吉村 力 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20511885)
前田 俊樹 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50555555)
川添 美紀 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30469374)
佐藤 敦 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60816263)
安藤 眞一 九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
緒方 利安 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20609490)
中島 衡 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70188960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心房細動 / 高血圧 / 降圧目標 / 臨床試験 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高血圧を合併したリスクの高い心房細動患者を対象に、家庭収縮期血圧120mmHg未満をめざす積極的降圧療法の治療効果(脳血管障害をはじめとする循環器疾患の抑制効果、抗凝固薬により増加する脳出血の抑制効果など)を、研究者主導型国際共同無作為化比較試験により明らかにする。本研究を実施することにより、高リスクにも関わらず降圧目標が明示されていない心房細動患者に至適降圧レベルが明らかとなり、国内ガイドラインを改定する上での強力なエビデンスとなり、その結果、わが国における循環器疾患の予防、医療費の削減および健康寿命の延伸につながるものと期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present investigator-initiated, international, randomized controlled trial with long-term follow-up, high-risk patients with atrial fibrillation complicated by hypertension were randomly assigned to intensive blood pressure lowering group (target home systolic blood pressure <120 mm Hg) or standard treatment group (target home systolic blood pressure <135mm Hg). A total of 1343 patients with atrial fibrillation have been enrolled and 1016 have started randomized treatment. The mean values of home systolic blood pressure in the intensive blood pressure lowering group (124 mm Hg at 3 months, 122 mm Hg at 6 months, 123 mm Hg at 12 months, 123 mm Hg at 18 months, 122 mm Hg at 24 months and 118 mm Hg at 30 months) were 6-11 mm Hg lower than those in the standard treatment group. The Data Safety Monitoring Board did not point out any safety concerns.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高血圧を合併したリスクの高い心房細動患者において積極的降圧療法(降圧目標:家庭収縮期血圧120mmHg未満)の実行可能性・安全性および有効を検討する研究者主導型国際共同無作為化比較試験において、割付群間の血圧差を十分に確保することができた。また、積極的降圧療法に伴う明らかな安全性上の懸念もなかった。長期間の追跡を実施することにより、心房細動患者の至適降圧レベルが明らかとなり、わが国における循環器疾患の予防、医療費の削減および健康寿命の延伸につながるものと期待される。