| Project/Area Number |
19K02291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 無塩醤油様調味料 / 製造技術開発 / 国産原料 / 健康機能性 / 呈味性 / 食塩 / 健康機能性評価 / 食味 / 国産普通小豆 / 国産米 / 国産小麦 / 麹 / 試醸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ユネスコ無形文化遺産の和食は世界中から注目されている。醤油は和食に欠くことができない調味料であるが、塩分濃度が高い。塩分過剰摂取は高血圧の主因であり、高血圧は直接脳卒中や心臓病、腎臓病の原因となる。胃がんや骨粗鬆症の原因となることも明らかとなった。「減塩」はわが国のみならず、世界でも最優先課題である。本研究は、約9割輸入に依存する大豆の代替原料として、国産普通小豆、米、小麦を用いた機能性豊かな無塩醤油様調味料の製造技術開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to develop the unsalted soy sauce-like condiments with high functionality using domestically produced ingredients, such as adzuki bean, rice, and wheat. The moromi did not spoiled during fermentation at room temperature. The physicochemical properties of these condiments obtained were different from those of commercially available koikuchi and tamari soy sauces. The condiments perfectly inhibited the linoleic acid oxidation. These condiments possessed powerful scavenging activities against DPPH radicals, superoxide anion radicals, and hydroxyl radicals. In addition, these exhibited not only ACE inhibitory activities but also hyaluronidase inhibitory activities. By sensory analysis, the tastes were inferior to commercially available soy-sauces. Therefore, we prepared the soy sauce-like condiments containing 0-5.0% salts. It finally found that approximately 3-5% salts were essential factors for the production of soy sauce-like condiments with good sensory acceptability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
醤油は和食に欠くことができない調味料であるが、流通する品は塩分含量の高いものが多い。塩分過剰摂取は高血圧、脳卒中、心臓病、腎臓病、胃がん、骨粗鬆症などの原因となる。生活習慣病の発症予防のために減塩が推奨されている。安全・安心な国産原料に対するニーズは高く、これらを活用した新たな醤油様調味料の製造技術開発は食料自給率向上にも寄与する。開発醤油様調味料は優れた健康機能性を有する一方、食味に課題が認められた。流通醤油同等の食味を有する醤油様調味料とするためには、5%程度の食塩の含有が必要であることを突き止めた。これは流通する減塩醤油の塩分量を大幅に減少可能であることを示す意義ある成果である。