Elucidation of novel pathogenesis of polycystic kidney disease using an integrative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuhei  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白水 崇  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00582678)
稲垣 昌樹  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30183007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚢胞腎 / 脳出血 / 一次線毛 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ドラッグリポジショニング / 多発性嚢胞腎 / USP8 / 脂質ラフト / Akt / 線毛病 / データサイエンス / 一時線毛 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性嚢胞腎は両側の腎臓に嚢胞が無数に生じ最終的には腎不全に至る遺伝性の疾患である。
一次線毛の異常との関連性が明らかにされているが、その病態メカニズムは不明な点が多く残されている。
本研究ではトランスクリプトーム解析により原因の異なる多発性嚢胞腎モデルに共通する発現変動遺伝子を同定し、それらの遺伝子を過剰発現やノックアウトしたゼブラフィッシュにおける腎臓の表現型を解析することで、多発性嚢胞腎に関連する新たな遺伝子を同定する。
これらの遺伝子を過剰発現やノックアウトした培養細胞における一次線毛形態を解析することで、多発性嚢胞腎の新たな病態メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycystic kidney disease is a hereditary disease in which numerous cysts occur in the kidneys, eventually leading to renal failure. Although therapeutic agents that suppress the progression of pathological conditions have been used, not all patients have indications for the drugs. Therefore, it is important to elucidate the pathological mechanism of polycystic kidney disease in more detail and to find new therapeutic target molecules. In this study, we focused on the primary cilia closely associated with the pathophysiology of polycystic kidney disease. We were able to obtain results that could lead to the elucidation of a new pathological mechanism in polycystic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性嚢胞腎では脳出血のリスクが高くなることが臨床的に知られているが、そのメカニズム関しては不明な点が多い。本研究ではゼブラフィッシュにおいて脱ユビキチン化酵素USP8の機能が障害されると、嚢胞腎と脳出血が出現することを見出した。このメカニズムをより詳細に解析することにより、多発性嚢胞腎の病態理解の深化や、新たな治療薬開発につながることが期待できる。