A new strategy for mucosal regeneration by primary adult human epithelial progenitor/"stem cells" keratinocyte from oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA TAKAHIRO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30190755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 敦子  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00706997)
古賀 陽子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10392408)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
八重垣 健  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
里見 貴史  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70276921)
松野 智宣  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (80199827)
米山 勇哉  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10759799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 口腔粘膜 / 細胞シート / ケラチノサイト / ePUKs / 幹細胞マーカー / 幹細胞様細胞 / 多分化能 / 口腔粘膜ケラチノサイト / 口腔粘膜シート / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞シート
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、口腔外科手術や外傷などによる口腔粘膜欠損の治療には、再建治療に代わり再生治療が用いられるようになったが、免疫拒絶反応や侵襲性は軽減されたものの、シート中に含まれる幹細胞の数に問題があり、満足のいく結果が得られていない。そこで我々は、口腔粘膜上皮細胞より採取し独自の方法で培養した幹細胞様ケラチノサイト(ePUKs: epithelial Pop Up Keratinocytes)の細胞特性に注目し、ePUKsを大量に産生分化させた新たな口腔粘膜上皮細胞シートを開発する。この画期的な方法は、口腔粘膜の新たな再生医療に留まらず、現状の欠点を払拭する新たな角膜移植の道を開く研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the biological activity of ePUKs in vitro. Primary human oral keratinocyte monolayers are cultured using twice the volume of medium without serum and lacking essential fatty acids. Once the cells reach 80% confluence, they begin to float up into the overlying medium and are called "epithelial pop-up keratinocytes (ePUKs)" allowing the cells to be passaged without the use of trypsin. In addition, the pop-pop cells produced by the monolayer of ePUKs were also evaluated. The cell sheets were prepared with ePUKs and evaluated with immunocytofluorescence biomarker staining. The animal experiments could not be performed, even though we were planning to use the ePUKs sheet for the model mouse of palatal full thickness defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床現場で必要となる質の高い十分量の幹細胞を採取、また生産することは難しい。本研究では口腔粘膜から、より幹細胞に近いヒト口腔粘膜由来のケラチノサイト"epithelial pop-up keratinocytes (ePUKs)" を獲得する事が出来た。一度に大量の幹細胞様ケラチノサイトを生産・採取することができれば将来、臨床現場において非常に有用な再生医療材料となるであろう。またePUKsに多分化能が認められたのなら、ePUKsで作製された細胞シートは口腔粘膜再生のみならず様々な組織の再生に役立つことが期待できる。