Program development and human resource development for the dissemination of STEM education in elementary and junior high schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASU Tetsuhisa  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80810415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / プログラミング / FOSS / ものづくり / 米国 / 実証授業 / 米国視察 / STEM教育教材開発 / プログラミングマニュアル / 指導者養成研修プログラム / ホームページ公開 / サイエンス・コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
(概要)
今日の学校教育において,理科の学習内容と日常生活との結びつきが希薄であり,子どもは理科を学ぶ意義を感じられないまま授業を受けていることが問題視されている。子どもが意欲的に理科学習に取り組めるような理科学習を創ることを目的として研究を行う。そのために,教科横断的で日常生活や生活に深いつながりを有する事物・現象を教材に用いたSTEM教育に着目し次の3点を検討する。
① 我が国の小・中学校の実情に合致したSTEM教育のカリキュラムの検討。
② 教職を目指す大学生がSTEM教育を理解し指導できるようになるためのシラバスの検討
③ 小・中学校が学校外の人材を活用するために必要な仕組みづくりの検討。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study involved the development and creation of the following three (1) STEM education materials that integrate “manufacturing” and “programming,” (2) a programming manual, and (3) multiple instructional plans. The developed teaching materials were put into practice at several elementary and junior high schools, PCs purchased with grant funds were utilized, and more than 10 workshops for instructors were held to promote STEM education. The developed paper patterns for electric fans and other crafts and programming manuals were made available on the website for downloading, and video clips of the classes were made available for viewing.
The findings from the U.S. study tour were compiled into a report and published on the website. The results were also reported at a symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング教育では指導者の不足が課題となっている。本研究では、優れたマニュアルがあれば、子どもは独自に学び進められることと、大学生や上級生が指導者となって教えられることを明らかにした。教師は多くのことを知っていて子どもを導く存在だと考えられてきたが、教師は学習者の伴走者であり、もっとまわりを頼るべきだという教師観を支持する成果を得た。
米国の視察では、教師の仕事の負担を軽減する教材準備の仕組みを知った。また、一般的だと思われている問題解決学習のステップは、世界標準ではないことが分かった。このことを広く報告することで、日本の理科教育の未来をより良くすることができると考える。