Elucidation of the pathophysiology of neurological olfactory disorders associated with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KAGOYA RYOJI  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (90707762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球 / 好塩基球 / 嗅上皮 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 嗅覚 / TSLP / TSLP / 嗅覚障害 / 神経
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、鼻副鼻腔に多数の好酸球浸潤を伴う鼻茸を有する疾患であるが、その病態生理には未解明な部分が多い。嗅覚障害は好酸球性副鼻腔炎に伴う代表的症状であり、鼻茸による伝導性障害が主な原因と考えられてきたが、神経性障害の存在も示唆されている。本研究では、好酸球性副鼻腔炎に伴う神経性嗅覚障害の機序解明を目的とする。まず皮膚でTSLPを誘導することにより鼻副鼻腔に好酸球性炎症を起こすマウスモデルを作成し、嗅粘膜上皮及び嗅球の組織学的変化や炎症性サイトカイン量変化について解析する。最終的には、好酸球性副鼻腔炎に伴う神経性嗅覚障害の機序を明らかにし、治療方法開発に結びつけることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis is a typical disease that causes olfactory dysfunction, but the details of its pathophysiology have not been clarified. In the present study, we established a murine model that has severe eosinophil inflammation in the nasal mucosa by inducing a large amount of TSLP, which is a master regulator of eosinophil inflammation, using an active vitamin D3 analog. Using the model, we showed that histological changes in the olfactory epithelium of the mice. In the model, not only infiltration of eosinophils under the nasal mucosa but also infiltration of basophils and M2 macrophages was observed, which reflects the characteristics of human eosinophilic choronic rhinosinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は物理的な鼻閉だけでなく嗅神経系に様々な免疫学的影響を与えると考えられるが、ヒトの嗅上皮を採取して解析することは技術的・倫理的にやや困難であるため、優れた動物モデルが必要であった。本研究の成果により、鼻副鼻腔の好酸球性炎症が嗅神経系に与える影響の解析が可能になり、今後、嗅覚障害に対する有効な治療法確立に役立てることができると期待される。