Identifying interventional suicide preventable factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
University of Miyazaki (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KODA Masahide  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80827791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自殺予防 / COVID-19 / 精神保健 / 地域格差 / 階層ベイズモデル / 空間統計学 / 時系列分析 / 精神医学 / 社会疫学 / 孤立対策 / 地理的剥奪指標 / 地理情報システム / 健康の社会的決定要因
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、市町村単位の地域・社会レベルで、自殺研究で考慮すべき地域特性を明らかにした上で、自殺予防に寄与する介入可能な要因を探索していく。厚生労働省の自殺の統計データと複数のオープンデータを用いて、市町村単位で、多面的に自殺に関連する要因について分析を行う。また、分析結果から多数の介入不能な交絡要因を同時に考慮した上で、自殺予防に有用な介入可能な要因を解明する。地域・社会レベルで自殺予防として介入可能な要因が明らかになれば、コミュニティ・アプローチによる自殺予防策の手がかりや効果評価に資する地域診断書とはどのようなものかという応用上の問いにも答えることが可能となり、その社会的貢献価値は高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted analyses focusing on 1) visualizing regional disparities in suicide, 2) changes in the reasons for suicide during the COVID-19 pandemic, and 3) exploring suicide-related factors at a regional level.
1) By quantifying the highs and lows of suicide rates from 2009 to 2018, we identified regions with high/low suicide rates that could be overlooked if evaluated solely on a prefectural basis. 2) We observed months with higher than estimated numbers across all categories, including family issues, health problems, economic and life issues, work-related issues, gender issues, school issues, and others. In men, increases in suicides were mainly due to work stress and feelings of loneliness, while in women, family, health, and work issues were the leading causes, demonstrating different characteristics between genders. 3) As a future development, it would be desirable to clarify regional suicide factors, considering the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1) 地域に応じた自殺対策の推進のための基礎資料となる。市町村はこの研究を通じて、地域の特性に基づいた対策を進めることができ、都道府県は地域格差を把握し、二次医療圏や市町村を超えた連携協力の発展を期待できる。2) COVID-19流行下の自殺者数の増加、男女それぞれの自殺理由の変化について明らかにすることで、ジェンダーに根ざした効果的な自殺予防策や政策を見つけるための一助とすることができる。3) さらにCOVID-19流行前後の自殺の要因の変化を明らかにし、社会参加や孤立対策など介入可能な自殺対策を見出し、全自治体の自殺対策計画立案の一助になるよう取り組みを続けていく予定である。