Development of a human resource management program focused on leadership of nursing managers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ueno Mizuko  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00808230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords看護管理者 / オーセンティック・リーダーシップ / 組織阻害行動 / リーダーシップ / 人的資源管理 / 尺度開発 / 看護管理 / オーセンティック / 人材管理
Outline of Research at the Start
看護管理者のオーセンティック・リーダーシップを測定する尺度開発を行うために,病院に勤務する看護管理者1000名を対象に調査を実施する。信頼性・妥当性が得られた尺度を基に,看護師側からみた看護管理者という設定で尺度の改変を行い,看護師対象に調査を実施し,組織阻害行動への関連要因を検証を行う。以上のものを用いて実用に向けた介入方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to determine the relationship between the nurse manager's Authentic Leadership (AL) and the nurses' Organizational Retaliatory Behavior (ORB). The purpose of the study was to clarify the relationship between AL and organizational retaliatory behavior (ORB). The results of confirmatory factor analysis showed that the goodness-of-fit indices for Model 1 was RAMSEA=0.060 and CFI=0.962, and for Model 2, RAMSEA=0.098 and CFI=0.972, indicating that the model fit the data. In terms of associations, AL was negatively associated with ORB, and AL was positively associated with psychological well-being. This can be interpreted as follows: higher AL of nursing managers is associated with lower ORB of nursing staff, and higher AL of nursing managers is associated with higher psychological well-being of nursing staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護管理者のオーセンティック・リーダーシップが発揮されると看護師の心理的 well-being の高さに影響するため、看 護師の組織阻害行動の低減や予防することにつながることが示唆された。そのため人材育成管理法のシステム構築に寄与できると考える。