Comprehensive identification of polyubiquitinated substrates for elucidation of the "ubiquitin code"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
watanabe masashi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10632424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチン / ポリユビキチン鎖 / プローブ / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチンは、自身の分子内に7個存在するリジンおよびアミノ末端のメチオニンを介して多彩なポリユビキチン鎖を形成することができる。鎖の種類によって付加される標的タンパク質に異なる結果をもたらし、その修飾と機能の関係性は「ユビキチンコード」とも呼称されている。基質と付加する鎖の種類の決定はユビキチンリガーゼ(E3)が重要な役割を果たす。したがってポリユビキチン鎖の機能を解明するためには「どのE3が」、「どの基質に」、「どのポリユビキチン鎖を付加」するのかを明らかにする必要があるが、体系的・網羅的な研究は未だ行われていない。本研究ではこの3者の関係を明らかにし、ポリユビキチン鎖の機能解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reversible modification of proteins by ubiquitin is one of the important post-translational modifications that support various life phenomena. In recent years, it has been focused on elucidating the relationship between the diverse polyubiquitin chain and its function via the seven lysine residues and amino-terminal methionine in ubiquitin itself. In this study, we developed several probes that efficiently capture polyubiquitin chains and verified their chain specificity. As a result, we obtained several probes that retain various specificities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ポリユビキチン鎖を効率よく抽出するプローブの開発を行った。この技術をさらに発展させることで、個々のポリユビキチン鎖の効率的な抽出が可能となり、さらに個々のユビキチン付加酵素(ユビキチンリガーゼ)がどの基質に対してどのポリユビキチン鎖を付加しているのかという情報を先入観なく網羅的に同定することが可能となるものと思われる。多彩なポリユビキチン鎖を介した未解明の制御機構の発見に結びつくことが期待できる。