Characteristic Features and Transformation of Folk Houses in Southern Kishu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionWakayama Shin-ai Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
CHIMORI Tokuko  和歌山信愛女子短期大学, 教授 (40290449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANI Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (40159025)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住生活 / 民家
Research Abstract
Resume of research results : Two objectives were achieved : The first was to ascertain the distribution of several types of house floor plans, including some unique to the area that were heretofore unknown, in order to elucidate the characteristic features of and changes in household life. The second was to gain a grasp of the relationship between ground plans and houses in order to elucidate the special features and transformation of the area's unique ground plans, such as windbreaks, stone fences, and hedges, that are designed to protect houses against typhoons and violent rainstorms.