Oral soft tissue reconstruction using bioresorbable polymer stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Noriko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70236537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生分解性ポリマー / ポリ乳酸 / 軟組織再建 / 歯科インプラント
Research Abstract
Little has been developed in the field of biomaterials for soft tissue reconstruction, and most of the materials available are used in the regeneration of hard tissues. In this study, bioresorbable porous poly-dl-lactide (PdlLA) blocks were implanted on rat calvaria, and were assessed by histologic examination. NIH 3T3 mouse embryo fibroblast cells were cultured on the PdlLA blocks to evaluate initial cell adhesion, cell proliferation. It might be suggested that bioresorbable porous PdlLA block is extremely effective materials used for soft tissue regeneration.