Effect of self-monitoring on lifestyle modification for patients with coronary heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HATAMOCHI Chieko  Yamanashi Prefectural University, 看護学部, 教授 (70279917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Michiko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80227941)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / セルフモニタリング
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the changes in risk factors before and after self-monitoring. Subjects comprised male ischemic heart disease patients who were divided into 2 groups, a practicing group (n=41), which included patients who conducted self-monitoring of aspects of their lifestyle as well as their mental and physical conditions related to coronary risk factors for six months, and a control group (n=36). The results of this study demonstrated the effectiveness of self-monitoring in maintaining HDL cholesterol level, the intake level of % calories from fat and % calories from saturated fatty acid within target values and also in their improvement. In addition, the frequency of monitoring was related to the patients' depressive states and showed no relation to the improvement of coronary risk factors. This suggests that conscious observation and evaluation is more important than monitoring frequency.