Effective use of geese for sustainable management of vegetation in orchards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Koji  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 准教授 (50381190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガチョウ / 果樹園 / 下草管理 / 特用家畜 / 放飼 / 生物的除草 / ツバキ園 / 野菜園 / 耕作放棄水田 / 羽毛つつき / 梨園 / 除草利用 / 草資源の飼料利用 / ガチョウ肉
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to obtain basic information on the effective use of geese for sustainable management of vegetation in orchards. (1) Weed control: free-ranging geese tended to prefer grasses to other plants and the use of free-ranging animals for weed control in the orchard of Japanese pears was effective. (2) Meat productivity : the growth of the free-ranging geese (no supplementary feed) tended to increase gradually, and their mean BW was 2,820g at the end of the free-ranging period. (3) Egg productivity : free-ranging geese that were not provided supplementary feed in the pasture had lower egg productivity than did the geese fed with formula feed ; however, an egg production rate of approximately 24% could be achieved. These results indicated that the use of free-ranging geese for weed control in the orchard was effective.