The isolation of atopy dermatitis association genes based on transepidermal water loss and gene polymorphism of skin barrier association genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takashi  Keio University, 総合研究機構, 講師 (70306843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子診断学 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / フィラグリン / 経皮水分蒸散量 / アトピー / EDC / SPRR2E / LCE1F
Research Abstract
In this study, I determined the DNA sequence of skin barrier associated genes (LEP7, hKPRP, LCE1F, SPRR2E) derived from atopy dermatitis patients. As a result, I did not find critical mutations which would cause dysfunction of skin barrier in these genes, however, I decided the frequency of polymorphism of these genes in atopy dermatitis patients. I expect that the comparison these polymorphisms of these gens between atopy dermatitis patients and controls would be clear the relationships among these genes and atopy dermatitis.