Study of intestinal tumor based on the interaction of cellular diversity with tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAHARA Mizuho  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞生物部, 博士研究員 (00572314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化管腫瘍 / 細胞多様性 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 発がんモデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんは、発生過程の初期にAPCとRASに変異が入り、生じたがん組織が「分化形質の異なる様々な細胞種から構成される」という細胞多様性が、治療抵抗性の一因となっている。
本研究では、「Rasシグナル活性化に伴う細胞多様性の変化」と、それに伴う腫瘍微小環境への影響について明らかにする。具体的には、生体組織の細胞多様性を再現しているオルガノイドの発現解析等から見出した候補分子について、マウス個体レベルでの検証と機能的実証を行う。
本研究の遂行により、大腸がん組織の細胞多様性の機能的意義が明らかとなれば、RAS変異大腸がん患者に対する新たな治療法開発の基盤になり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell diversity and tumor microenvironment is considered to be the causes of treatment-resistant in colorectal cancer. To investigate the functional interaction of RAS mutation with cellular diversity, we performed single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) analysis using genetically modified mice and their organoid. Through scRNA-seq analysis, we found that tumor cells with Kras mutation secreted humoral factor with or without alteration of cellular diversity. We focused on humoral factor which is reported to be associated with recruitment of immune cells in tumor microenvironment. Using pharmacological intervention, we found that humoral factor plays an important role in the interaction of tumor cells with immune cells in Apc/Kras intestinal tumor mice.
These observations suggest that cellular diversity is induced by Kras mutation modulate the immune microenvironment in intestinal tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは様々な遺伝子変異の蓄積によって悪性化する。本研究では、「Kras変異による細胞多様性の変化」とそれに伴う腫瘍微小環境中の液性因子分泌量の変動、さらにその結果生じる免疫微小環境への影響を明らかにした。
腫瘍関連分子の研究は、それら分子の転写調節やシグナル伝達経路に着目したものが多い。本研究成果は、従来の「Rasシグナル活性化」による腫瘍細胞自身の形質転換に加え、「腫瘍組織の細胞多様性」および「腫瘍微小環境の免疫系変化」の機能的相関を示しており、RASによる免疫回避の新たな概念の提示と治療法開発につながることが期待される。