| Project/Area Number |
20K08049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増井 浩二 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20783830)
菊池 隆 公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, その他 (60721909)
小島 伸介 公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70378686)
萬 篤憲 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 医長 (30210800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 小線源治療 / 若年 / 前立腺体積 / J-POPS / 放射線治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
J-POPS(Japanese Prostate Cancer Outcome Study of Permanent I-125 seed Implantation)の約7000例のデータを用いて、60歳未満、および前立腺体積20cc未満の患者のシード治療の成績を解析し、それらの患者に対するシード治療の適応を評価・検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the outcomes in younger prostate cancer patients after permanent seed implantation (PI), men <60 years achieved a comparable 5-year biochemical control rate with and without propensity score matching and showed a lower incidence of several toxicities compared to men ≧60 years. This suggests that PI should be an excellent treatment option for men <60 years with prostate cancer. Regarding the outcomes in patients with smaller prostates after PI, prostate volume (<15 cc, 15-20 cc, and >20 cc) was not associated with biochemical freedom from failure, prostate cancer-specific mortality, all-cause mortality, or grade 2 toxicity in univariate and multivariate analyses. This suggests that PI in small prostates (even <15 cc) remains an effective treatment option.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シード治療は限局性前立腺癌に対して広く行われている治療であるが、若年や前立腺体積の小さい前立腺癌患者に対するシード治療の報告は少なく、日本からは無かった。本研究では、J-POPSの7000例以上の詳細なデータを用いて解析した結果、シード治療は60才未満の前立腺癌患者にとっても15cc未満の前立腺体積の非常に小さい前立腺癌患者にとっても優れた治療オプションであると思われることが示された。今後は、シード治療が若年や前立腺体積の小さい前立腺癌患者にも積極的に行われることが期待される。