Development of Metabolic System Controlled Culture Substrates to Maintain Stemness of Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Isao  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40346507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金輪 真佐美 (福永真佐美)  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (00284208)
森田 晃司  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30555149)
加藤 功一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50283875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク発現 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞性 / 代謝 / 培養基板
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を用いた骨組織再生医療において、培養細胞の品質維持の重要性は急速に高まっている。特に幹細胞の大量培養において自己複製能と多分化能、すなわち幹細胞性(Stemness)を維持することは極めて重要となる。MSCは標準的な培養方法で簡易に取り扱える細胞であるが、継代毎に増殖能及び分化能が劣化しやすく、大量培養時のStemness維持が困難な欠点も有する。近年、幹細胞のStemnessにおける代謝系調整・制御の重要性が多く報告されている。そこで本研究は、MSCのStemnessを維持しつつ短期間での大量培養に最適化された代謝系制御培養基板の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to immobilize cytokines such as bFGF and Cripto-1, which have metabolic system regulatory functions, on the surface of culture substrates.
In this study, a large amount of proteins to be immobilized on the substrate is required. We were able to determine the expression and purification conditions that will increase the recovery of chimeric proteins. In addition, the introduction of AlphaFold2, which predicts protein structure, improved the accuracy of predicting the secondary structure of the expressed protein based on CD spectral measurements, and also allowed us to predict in advance the binding potential of the designed chimeric protein to the receptor before the protein is expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝系制御機能を有するキメラタンパクの発現・回収量を十分に行える合成条件を確定できた。これらのキメラタンパク質は、基板上に容易に固定することが可能であり、発現量も十分であることから本研究だけでなくバイオマテリアル表面へのサイトカイン固定化など、大量のサイトカインが必要な研究に役立つことが期待できる。また、タンパク質構造予測にAlphaFold2を用いることで測定結果と比較することで発現タンパクの二次構造の確度が上がった。また、発現タンパクとレセプターとの結合構造の予測を行うことで、発現前にキメラタンパクのレセプター結合の検討も可能となった。