Project/Area Number |
20K10898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Mayumi 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50583001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神尾 博代 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (30289970)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 助産師 / 理学療法士 / 産前産後 / 身体症状 / 骨盤底ケア / 尿失禁 / 助産ケア / 腰痛 / 理学療法的視座 / 実践 / 身体ケア / 助産実践 / 骨盤底 / 協働 / 骨盤底筋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、助産師と理学療法士が協働し、妊娠期から分娩後に継続した骨盤底ケアの指導介入をすることの効果を検証し、尿失禁予防を含めた産前からの骨盤底ケアプログラムを開発することである。 本研究の結果から、口頭やパンフレット配布が一般的である骨盤底筋体操の指導法から、より実践的で効果的な指導法の提供へと実践を変えることに繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The physical symptoms and needs of women in the prenatal and postpartum periods were identified through questionnaires and interviews, and the usefulness of individual instruction by physical therapists and the effects of breathing patterns, contraction of pelvic floor muscle groups, and activity of abdominal muscle groups were analyzed. Study sessions were conducted according to an intervention model developed in collaboration with the physical therapists, and changes in midwives' practice were followed for one year. There was a significant increase in knowledge at all time points post-intervention compared to pre-intervention, yet a significant strong positive correlation between practice and knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠中の症状で多かったのは腰痛と尿もれであり、産後は腰痛・肩こり・手首や手の痛みなどが多く聞かれ、個別指導の有用性が示された。産前産後の女性は「尿もれ対策」「体に負担のかからない姿勢や日常動作の習得」のニーズがあり、身近な助産師からの助言や理学療法士による専門性のある施術を求めていた。本研究成果から、助産師と理学療法士との協働による介入プログラムの有用性が示唆された。今後助産師の現任教育への適用が期待できる。