Identification of non-coding driver mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Chie  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30843833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / がんゲノム / 生物統計 / ゲノム解析 / 統計解析 / 全ゲノム倍加 / 非コード領域
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでがんゲノムを用いて、タンパク質のコード領域の変異情報と患者の予後との関連について研究してきた。この研究を通して、タンパク質をコードしていない領域(=非コード領域)の変異についても解析を行うことで、治療のための薬剤や薬剤ターゲットのレパートリー不足といった問題を解決するための知見が得られるのではないかと考えるに至った。そこで本研究では「非コード領域における新規ドライバー変異の同定」を目的とする。これにより、これまで見過ごされてきた非コード領域に由来する新規ターゲット候補が同定でき、創薬に展開するための基礎的な知見が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to reveal the impact of highly mutated open chromatin regions on cancer, we investigated the association between mutations in open chromatin regions and their possible functions. In some cancer types, the proportion of promoter or enhancer chromatin state in open chromatin regions with a high number of mutations was significantly higher than that in the regions with a low number of mutations. The possible target genes of open chromatin regions with a high number of mutations were more strongly associated with cancer than those of other open chromatin regions. Moreover, a high number of mutations in open chromatin regions was significantly associated with a poor prognosis in some cancer types. These results suggest that highly mutated open chromatin regions play an important role in cancer pathogenesis and can be effectively used to predict patient prognosis.
Keywords: TCGA; bioinformatics; cancer genetics; genomics; medical genetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンクロマチンは遺伝子の発現調節において重要な役割を持つ。この研究では、多くの変異を持つオープンクロマチン領域ががんに対してどのような影響を及ぼすかについて解析を行った。解析の結果、変異の多いオープンクロマチン領域の標的遺伝子は、がんと強く関連していた。さらに、オープンクロマチン領域の変異数が多い患者は予後が不良であることも分かった。