Effects of fluctuating thermal environment on human body during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Kazuyo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70222221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOI Tomonori  信州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (70371044)
MORI Ikue  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (90415753)
KAIDA Kosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80586264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠 / 季節 / 温熱環境 / 高齢者 / 実生活 / 皮膚温 / 血圧 / 脳波 / エアコン / サーマルマネキン / 人体熱モデル / 温熱
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the basic data and knowledge to design the safety and comfortable dwelling environments from the views of better sleep or comfortable sensation, a variety of research was carried out. The experiments which change the temperature in the climatic chambers were performed to investigate the effects of time variability or transient on the human body during the sleep. The human thermoregulatory model which had already developed to evaluate the thermal environment in the awaking period was also tried to revise to evaluate and simulate the sleeping human body. Moreover, in the actual living houses both the seasonal climate and the intervention operations of hot bathing or housing renovation were investigated to influence the sleep quality of the occupied elderly persons.