The construction of the program to change lifestyle habits based on the feelings of security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SATO Suguru  同志社大学, 同志社大学・心理学部, 教授 (90150557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Yutaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60298859)
KOSAKI Atsusi  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40330188)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安心感 / 生活習慣 / セルフ・コントロール / ラケット感情 / アローワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was intended to change lifestyle habits which may cause diseases. There are some problems to change the lifestyle habits, the difficulties to master new lifestyle habits and to prevent to return to the old habits. The researcher has planned to change lifestyle habits based on the feelings of security, because sometimes tension and anxiety accompanied with strives to change lifestyle habits would have been impeded the changes of lifestyle habits.
The studies were done to detect the psychological differences between smokers and non-smokers. Based on the results of these studies, the program to change lifestyle habits was constructed. The program to change the lifestyle habits has been built in website. This program has been revised to use easily by participants. This program is effective to record and analyze the features of each participant and to facilitate the change the lifestyle habits.