Elucidation of impacts of the risk experience approach in riskeducation programs on inhibiting risky behaviors
Project/Area Number |
21730490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
稲葉 緑 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (80419093)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リスク体験 / リスク認知 / 社会心理学 / 安全運転講習 / 高齢者 / 安全運転教習 / 感情心理学 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on the risk experience method in education programs to prevent unsafe behaviors in the risky task. The risk experience method generally facilitated risk avoidance behaviors compared to other methods. However, the results of experiments indicated that the facilitated risk avoidance is a reflection of the intensified simple reactions to certain clues in scenarios rather than the improved risk comprehension. This method is also shown to be effective in the risk education especially for individuals who may have difficulty to grasp their actual behaviors dissociating from their image about their own behaviors. Nevertheless, it is implied that the continuous provision of risk experiences could result in a sharp decline in the greater effects of the education programs.