| Project/Area Number |
21K06284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABE Akira 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10582405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | トランスポゾン / 動原体 / アブラナ科 / シロイヌナズナ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動原体周辺へのトランスポゾンの局在は、ヘテロクロマチンや動原体をターゲットする転移特異性という能動的な機構と、自然選択の結果動原体周辺などの遺伝子密度が低い領域ではトランスポゾンの除去が起こらないという受動的な可能性の二つの仮説が考えられてきた。COPIA93ファミリーは植物で初めて同定された動原体への転移特異性を持つトランスポゾンであり、トランスポゾンの局在を理解する研究材料となりうる。本研究ではゲノム情報を用いた比較ゲノム解析的アプローチと、転移能を持つコピーの転移特性の分子生物学的アプローチの両面から研究をおこない、特異的な転移特性の成立とその分子的な機構の両面の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transposon families targeting the centromere region were characterized and their evolutionary mode was analyzed in Brassicaceae species. In the genus Capsella, we found different types of subgroups that distribute to centromere regions but other to non-centromre regions. This family in even a relatively distantly related species of Arabidopsis was shown to localize to the centromere region, confirming that this group in the Brassicaceae has integrated targetting to the centromere regions. However, in many species, groups distributed outside the centromere have emerged, and some may target to the high-copy regions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランスポゾンはゲノムの構造の詳細や変化パターン、進化機構を考えるうえで非常に重要なファクターである。トランスポゾンはゲノム中にランダムに分布するわけではなく動原体やヘテロクロマチンに多く局在することがわかっていたがその詳細な機構は不明であった。本研究ではCopia93/20ファミリーについて、その進化様式をアブラナ科全体で調査し、動原体をターゲットとする挿入特異性が広くみられること、動原体特異性は幾つかの種や種の中でも特定のサブグループで失われていることを明らかにした。これらのパターンはトランスポゾンの局在する機構やその変化を理解するうえで重要である。