A study on the relation of shift work on hormonal change and diseases of prostate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJO Muneko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40198461)
SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
NAKAMURA Koshi  金沢医科大, 学医学部, 准教授 (80422898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業衛生 / 夜勤交代勤務 / がん / 前立腺がん / PSA / 8OHデオキシグアノシン / 交代勤務 / 深夜勤務 / ハイドロキシデオキシグアノシン / 前立腺疾患 / 罹患
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of night and shift work on cancer risk using serum prostatic specific antigen(PSA) and urinary 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) as markers of cancer risk. However, we could not get the positive relationship between night and shift work and cancer risk. The study population consisted of 702 male employees aged 50-66 years in a factory in Japan. PSA level rose with increasing age, but not related with occupational factors including work schedule. The urinary8-OHdG level was the highest among the subjects engaged shift work without midnight shift, but statistically not significant.