Verification of XML Transformation based on Higher-Order Narrowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TARO  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (90272179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUI Satoshi  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00283515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナローイング / XML / 正規表現
Research Abstract
We investigated theoretical properties of narrowing for hedge rewrite systems as a verification of XML transformation. A narrowing calculus is designed for left-linear, right-flat constructor-based hedge rewrite systems. Given an equation with an application of transformation function to an XML document in the one side and an undesirable transformation result in the other side, the narrowing calculus produces a narrowing derivation and a unifier of the final equation in the derivation as an instance of undesirable transformation. We have shown that the narrowing calculus is sound and complete, and preunification problem associated with the calculus is decidable.