The amount of formaldehyde eluted into food and adsorbing to food during the warming or chilling of food on tableware made of melamine resin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masako  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10259103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYAMADA Yasue  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70196608)
YAMAUCHI Yoshie  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40461777)
SETO Yoshie  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10226673)
SAWADA Takako  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50249421)
FUJIMOTO Kenshirou  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00005620)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラミン樹脂製食器 / ホルムアルデヒド / 保温冷配膳車 / 放散 / 溶出 / メラミン樹脂性食器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to ascertain the effects that the number of times that tableware was washed by meal preparation facilities had on the amount of formaldehyde that eluted from and the amount of formaldehyde that was dispersed by that tableware. Set temperatures for meal delivery carts at meal preparation facilities were examined. Results indicated that the set temperature for heat retention by meal delivery carts was most often 65℃, so the warming temperature for tableware made of melamine resin was 65℃. Acetylacetone was used to measure the amount of formaldehyde that eluted into food. This measurement approach was inadequate, so measurement was not possible. Thus, measurement approaches were examined. An approach involving derivation of formaldehyde with 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine yielded results, and this approach is currently used by the authors to measure the amount of formaldehyde that is dispersed as well.