A study of folklore and environment history on field crops and management of wild animals as the utilization technology of forest resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKA Keisuke  東北文化学園大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90301697)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林資源 / 北上山地 / 焼畑 / 採草地 / 放牧地 / 野生動物保護管理 / モンキードッグ / 救助犬 / 野生動物の農業被害 / 畑作 / ニホンジカ / 災害救助犬 / 薪炭林 / 鹿踊り / 民俗技術 / 森林 / 畑 / 野生動物 / 明治・大正期 / 森林管理 / 火入れ / 人里 / 境界ゾーン / ニホンオオカミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the villages on the Kitakami Mountains, livelihood maintenance activities which are in large part self-contained have transformed the forest environments, which have been utilized as burnt fields, fields, grasslands, rangelands, and fuelwood forests. A hearing survey was conducted on the process of the transformation, which was investigated with observation and literature. The result of the survey clarified that the biodiversity has been maintained around the villages and the forest environments easily reused for livelihood maintenance activities have been developed and maintained.
Japanese deers and boars have expanded their distributions on the Kitakami Mountains, where damages to agriculture and forestry are increasingly serious. However,the animals who have inhabited there since the Meiji era, so it is a re-expansion of their habitat ranges. This survey revealed the fact that they had been actively utilized as the resources for clothing, foods, and tools in the mountain villages.