The basic studies for developing reading instruction methods usable for non-native children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Ayumi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (10304221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Daisuke  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (20547947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育 / 特別支援教育 / 読字能力 / 学習障害 / 漢字 / 機能的MRI / 読字障害
Research Abstract
We developed a kanji reading task, which modified by familiarity/frequency and consistency. Using this task, we evaluated the kanji-reading skills and cognitive skills which contribute to kanji-reading skills in different background groups; Japanese adults, Japanese children, adult non-native Japanese-learners, children of non-native residents, and Japanese dyslexic children. The effects of familiarity/frequency and consistency differed between groups. Vocabulary knowledge and ability of implicit learning contributed to kanji-reading skills. A functional MRI study showed familiarity/frequency differently modified brain activations during reading kanji.
These results showed that better individual instructions for kanji-reading will be delivered to both Japanese dyslexic children and non-native children by assessing vocabulary knowledge and ability of learning grapheme-phoneme correspondences.