The analysis of the role of SFRP2 function in immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tomohito  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50453098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masami  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (10444994)
TASHIRO Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10263097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子病態学 / 免疫応答 / SFRP2 / SFRP2 / カルシウムシグナル
Research Abstract
In the Wnt pathway, the secreted frizzled-related protein 2 (SFRP2, Stromal cell Derived Factor 5; SDF5) is thought to act as one of the several competitive inhibitors of Wnt. However, the precise role of SFRP2 is still poorly understood especially in B lymphocytes. Here, we studied the function of SFRP2, comparing the SFRP2 defective as well as normal B lymphocytes in mice. As a result, we revealed that calcium influx from extracellular to intracellular space in splenic B cells was clearly affected by the defect of SFRP2. In addition, the phosphorylation of phospholipase Cgammma2 was observed to be disrupted in splenic B cells. In this regard, SFRP2 is suggested to be involved in the calcium transport in the B cells as well as in the B cell receptor signaling pathway.