Expression profiling of superficial head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATEYA ICHIRO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20526363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10303827)
MUTO Manabu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40360698)
KITMURA Morimasa  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60543262)
KADA Shinpei  独立行政法人国立病院機構京都医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (70543263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 教授 (20302664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耳鼻咽喉科学 / 頭頸部外科学 / 表在癌 / 質量顕微鏡 / アラキドン酸 / 上皮下浸潤 / 質量分析 / 咽頭 / 下咽頭癌 / 発現プロファイリング / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
The number of cases of superficial-type pharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (STPSCC) has increased recently. An exploration of the biological characteristics of STPSCC could uncover the invasion mechanism of this carcinoma. Phosphatidylcholine (PC) is the most abundant component of cell lipid bilayers. However, the distribution of PC in early invasive carcinomas has not been determined. Imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) can be used to visualize the distribution of biomolecules on a tissue section, and is especially suitable for phospholipids. We conducted an IMS analysis to elucidate the distribution of PC species in STPSCC tissues from five patients. We determined by tandem mass spectrometry that three kinds of PC species with arachidonic acid, were expressed at significantly higher levels in the submucosal invasive region than in the superficial region of STPSCC. These distributional differences could be associated with the mechanism of hypopharyngeal carcinoma invasion.