On the Modelling of Industrial Tourism Centering around Industrial Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA TATSUYA  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90254127)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業観光 / 産業遺産 / 産業博物館 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I researched popular industrial tourism sites in Japan and Germany and analyzed their resources for tourists, past and current activities for development of tourism, and features of the attractions. Especially I clarified current conditions and problems of all the industrial museums in Fukuoka and Ehime prefectures and proposed plans to develop industrial tourism by utilizing them. In addition, based on the results of field research in 2011-13, I clarified the reasons for the success of industrial heritage tourism in German Ruhrgebiet. The other research sites were Hokkaido in Japan, Voelklingen, Goslar, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Wolfsburg, Stuttgart and Dessau in Germany.