Linguistic/Nonlinguistic Skills and Challenges in Medical Interpreting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO SETSUKO  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80386896)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療通訳 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 医療ツーリズム / タイ王国 / 通訳者養成 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 医療観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Thailand, the availability of multilingual support vary depending on medical institution. Physicians of both public and private hospitals share difficulties that are derived from patients’ diverse backgrounds. Their cultural backgrounds or bias, in particular, could affect their professional performance, even with the aid of interpreters. Medical interpreters, on the other hand, should assume more than two roles: in addition to their conventional role as a language facilitator, they are active co-participants during doctor’s consultation, especially in case that the surgical outcome may not meet their clients’ expectation. Such interpreters’ visibility would not be achieved without their relationship of a firm mutual trust with other medical providers. Interpreters’ achieving visibility may carry greater responsibility. Their function in the industry of medical tourism should draw more official attention to protect the status of their profession.