Development of mouse cursor control system using electrooculogram signals to increase the quality of life for persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAMURA HIROKI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90334713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉機器 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 生体信号処理 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to present the electrooculogram(EOG) signals that can be used for human computer interface efficiently. Establishing an efficient alternative channel for communication without overt speech and hand movements is important to increase the quality of life for patients suffering from Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis or other illnesses.
In this research, we propose EOG human interface system for communication using cross-channels of face. Using this system, the electrooculogram signals can be recorded and pattern recognition. Our proposal EOG device did not have the problem of eye blinking artifacts. From simulation results, 2 patterns (Left and Right motion) classification is an accuracy of 99% in our system. And, 2 patterns (Up and Down motion) classification is about 80%. We hope to be able to communicate in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients or other illnesses by using our system.