The development of meat cooking methods using maitake (Grifola frondosa) for the elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takako  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60318574)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食肉軟化 / 調理と加工 / 高齢者 / プロテアーゼ / マイタケ / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was the development of meat cooking methods using maitake (Grifola frondosa) for the elderly people. The rupture stress of beef steamed at 70 degrees Celsius with maitake extract was significantly lower compared with the one of untreated beef. The sensory evaluation showed that the beef cooked by the vacuum-packed method was tender, but the surface of the beef was sticky. The beef cooked by injecting method was tenderer and less stickiness, and was best in total evaluation. As a result of SDS-PAGE and western blotting, it was suggested that protease of maitake hydrolyzed myosin and actin.