Study of Consistency in Visiting Nurse Workload Cost Conversion, Fees, and Profits in Discharge Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Kyoko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (50324083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords退院調整 / 訪問看護 / 報酬
Research Abstract
This study ascertained the duties performed by visiting nurses and health insurance applicability by dividing periods that visiting nurses were involved in discharge planning into ‘before discharge’, ‘before visiting’, ‘directly after visiting’, and ‘second visit’. . No past studies have reported on long-term and detailed discharge planning activities.In all periods, the nurses were performing at least one hour of activities that were not applicable to health insurance; therefore, when converted to normal visiting duties, it appeared that it impinges upon their earnings. Their comments included, ‘time spent on telephone and planning needs to be acknowledged’ and “under the current assessment system, earnings are not consistent with duties’. The present study was conducted after the medical fee revision in 2012, and suggested that the medical fee assessment method for discharge planning should be reviewed.