Development of a new type of anti-tuberculosis vaccines by the use of lipid immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masahiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80333532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Tatuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90467431)
NAKAMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20604458)
HARASHIMA Hideyoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核 / ワクチン / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As about one third of the world population is infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the infectious agent that causes human tuberculosis, the development of more effective vaccines than BCG, the only anti-tuberculosis vaccine currently available worldwide, is urgently needed. This principal investigator has contributed to advances in the frontier research of immune responses against tuberculosis-associated lipids. In this project, this research group has attempted to extend the basic achievements to the development of a new type of lipid-based vaccines against human tuberculosis. Using the guinea pig model of human tuberculosis, this group was successful in establishing a prototypic lipid vaccine. Furthermore, a new protocol capable of efficiently eliciting lipid-specific immune responses has been established for non-human primates, such as rhesus monkeys. These contributions provide the basis for the future development of anti-tuberculosis vaccines against human tuberculosis.