Study on the social system for guaranteeing equal access to information in Scandinavia as human rights protection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Hidenori  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (90342550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTINAMI Ayako  淑徳短期大学, こども学科, 准教授 (30551585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yasusi  愛知県立大学, 非常勤講師 (90626053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報保障 / LL / 言語権 / コミュニケーション権 / 情報アクセス権 / スカンディナヴィア / スウェーデン / ノルウェー / 北欧 / 障害学 / 知的障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For three years on-spot-investigation has been completed in three Scandinavian countries, and thereby it has made clear the formation process of social system for guaranteeing equal access to information (GEAI) and their printing media, besides its historical characteristics. In parallel it was confirmed that very few or no earlier studies could be found in the relevant areas. Media for GEAI in Japan was believed to be modeled on that in Sweden, however, this comparative survey has shown that it is under strong influence of disability rights movements uniquely developed in Japan, with more radical features. Based upon this comparative study theoretical account and establishment of GEAI and problem clarification in the Japanese linguistic political context were accomplished.