Project/Area Number |
24700081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Hitomi 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30423601)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-02-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インターネット / 経路制御 / 省電力化 / Source Routing / 省電力 / ネットワーク省電力化 / スケールフリーネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For energy efficient networking, the arrival traffic to the network should be efficiently accommodated to the smallest as possible number of paths in the network. This research proposed the Loose Source Routing based on a topological information, namely, degree centrality of a node, for route aggregation in intra-AS networks. Some simulation results showed the effectiveness of proposed route aggregation and power-saving performance by our proposed loose source routing via a node having maximum node degree in some controlled networks. For more detail, our proposed scheme can make about 70 percent of links sleep in the network. Furthermore, the number of hops increased in the proposed scheme is less than two hop. So, we can conclude that the energy efficient routing without degrading delay performance will be achieved.