Preparation of novel iontophoresis electrodes by an electrolytic deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50452016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオントフォレシス / 経皮吸収 / DDS
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with the preparation of novel iontophoresis electrodes delivering drugs through the skin into the body. The electrodes were prepared by electrochemical deposition of alginic acid gels on aluminum substrates. The deposited gels were tightly bonded on the substrates through the interaction between alginic acid and surface oxides of the substrates. The electrodes prepared loaded lidocaine electrostatically, and released the drug by applying external electric fields. Equivalent circuits for the electrode/rat skin system were analyzed, so that the use of AC iontophoresis is thought to be effective for transdermal drug delivery with the electrode prepared.