Role of SPAL-1 in higher brain function and molecular mechanism of psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Ken  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (10625742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / てんかん / 自閉症 / シナプス可塑性
Research Abstract
SPAL-1 is a neuronal protein abundantly expressed in excitatory synapses. However, its physiological function is poorly understood. We have previously shown that SPAL-1 KO mice exhibit intellectual disabilities and autism-like behaviors, which suggest an important role of SPAL-1 in higher brain function. In this research, we further attempted to elucidate molecular mechanism involving SPAL-1. We performed comprehensive screening of physiological interactants of SPAL-1 in mouse forebrain using IP-MS analysis. SPAL-1 was cross-linked to the adjacent proteins prior to cell lysis to preserve the original complex and avoid artificial binding in the later procedures. Sample from SPAL-1 KO mice was used as negative control. As a result, we have identified several promising interactants such as endocytotic factors and subunits of sodium-potassium pump, that may lead to an elucidation of the molecular function of SPAL-1 in the brain.