Project/Area Number |
24791224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUHARA Yuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00600793)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 摂食障害 / 家族 / 家族教育 / 家族支援 / 神経性無食欲症 / 神経性大食症 / 神経性やせ症 / 神経性過食症 / 心理教育 / 家族機能評価尺度 / 家族療法 / 家族機能 / QOL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we performed family psychoeducational workshops based on the new Maudsley method for eating disorders and then evaluated its effectiveness by measuring five psychological scales such as FAD, WHOQOL26, GHQ30, BDI-Ⅱ and STAI before and after workshops. The program was performed 4 times from January 2012 to March 2014. The scales were taken from 35 people in participant group and 20 people in waiting group as a control. As a result, FAD, WHOQOL26 and BDI-Ⅱ scores were significantly improved in participant group after the program. On the other hand, there were no significant difference in scores of the scales in waiting group. Therefore the program can be effective for family functions, mental health and quality of life of eating disorders family.