Exploration of Novel Markers on Cancer and Development of a Technology for the Diagnosis Utilized by Comprehensive Glycomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shin-Ichiro  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00183898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能祖 一裕  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10314668)
比能 洋  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (70333333)
大山 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
神山 俊哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80322816)
天野 麻穂  北海道大学, 創成研究機構 URAステーション, 特任助教 (80365808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌バイオマーカー / 癌早期発見 / 糖鎖解析 / 大規模糖鎖構造解析 / 糖鎖工学 / 疾患糖鎖データベース / 抗体医薬 / 動的エピトープ / 糖鎖 / グライコブロッティング法 / グライコミクス / 疾患マーカー / 肝細胞癌 / 膵癌 / 腎細胞癌 / 早期診断法 / 診断薬探索 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 生体分子 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the first disease-related glycome database, we have challenged the large-scale glycomics using more than 3500 patient’s sera provided from clinical teams. An innovative “automated glycan analytical system” facilitated rapid and large-scale serum glycomics and quantitative glycan profiling toward new biomarker discovery. For example, we succeeded in the discovery of novel N-glycan biomarkers as a significant recurrence factor based on whole serum glycan profiling of 369 patients of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)(Hepatology 2013 57, 2314-2325; Hepatology 2014 59, 355-356), N-glycans as promising prognostic biomarkers in renal cell carcinoma(The Prostate 2014 74, 1521-1529), and N-glycans associated significantly with metastatic castration-resistant status in prostate cancer(J. Urology 2014 191, 805-813). These results allowed the construction of the first database of the disease-related glycome feasible for the development of new diagnostic and therapeutic technologies.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.