| Project/Area Number |
25240042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International |
Principal Investigator |
Kanda Takayuki 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 室長 (90374107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Masahiro Shiomi 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 室長 (90455577)
Satoru Satake 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (50510418)
GLAS Dylan・F 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, 研究員 (20426646)
Ishii Carlos 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, グループリーダー (30418529)
Nomura Tatsuya 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30330343)
Yamada Sachie 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30399480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 実世界情報処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to realize a social robot that participates to human society. In this project, there are mainly three achievements. First, we built a sensor network for classroom in an elementary school, which enabled us to observe children’s daily behavior. Using it, we developed a technique to recognize children’s social status in a classroom. Second, we analyze a data about “robot abuse” phenomena, from which we found that children abused a robot for their enjoyment although they perceive it a kind of human-like entity that perceives its suffering from their actions. Third, we have developed a robot system that understand children’s pointing gesture, and we empirically confirmed that it helps children to ask more questions to the robot.