The roles of methylxanthine derivative on prevention of several disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紫藤 治  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
谷内江 昭宏  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40210281)
少作 隆子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
平田 耕造  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70110624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養 / 嗜好食品 / がん化予防 / 老化予防 / 認知予防 / 食品 / 栄養学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theobromine, which is a caffeine derivative, is the primary methylxanthine produced by Theobroma cacao. Mice were fed a diet supplemented with 0.05% theobromine for 30 days. The theobromine-fed (TB) mice performed better on the three-lever task than the control (CN) mice did. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in brain were higher in the TB mice compared with those in the CN mice. BDNF supports cell survival and neuronal functions, including learning and memory. These results strongly suggested that orally administered theobromine augmented the motor learning in mice.